- Posted by: NiquelleAllen
[…] The gathering of a quorum of Councilmembers in Chairman Mendelson’s office to receive a briefing about the Monumental deal was a meeting according to the OMA, and arguably under D.C. Council Rules, but it appears to be exempt from public notice requirements. An explanation follows.
D.C. Official Code § 2-575(f) provides that the D.C. Council may promulgate its own rules regarding the conduct of its meetings. But the D.C. Council’s rules must align with the Open Meetings Act’s definition of a meeting. The definition is set forth in D.C. Official Code § 2-574(1): “Meeting means any gathering of a quorum of the members of a public body, including hearings and roundtables, whether formal or informal, regular, special, or emergency, at which the members consider, conduct, or advise on public business, including gathering information, taking testimony, discussing, deliberating, recommending, and voting . . . .” The D.C. Council has promulgated its own open-meeting rules: Article III.H of the Rules of Organization and Procedure for the Council of the District of Columbia, Resolution 25‑1. Those rules provide that certain D.C. Council activities, where a quorum of the members convene, do not