BOARD OF ETHICS AND GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY
[…] What follows, is the analysis of these sources to establish how the Board must proceed when undertaking its review.

    The Confidential Commercial Information Privilege 

The same public policy that is the premise of the OMA (D.C. Official Code § 2-572) is the foundation of DC FOIA.  D.C. Official Code § 2-531 states, “It is the public policy of the District that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees.”   Further, District FOIA creates the right “to inspect…to copy any public record...” Id. at § 2- 532(a).  The right to inspect is limited by exemptions expressly provided under § 2-534.  Such exemptions may be used as a basis for denial, but will be narrowly construed in favor of disclosure.