BOARD OF ETHICS AND GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY
[…] This clause is intended to exempt from disclosure this and other information and records wherever necessary without, at the same time, permitting indiscriminate administrative secrecy.  Id., at 359, citing from H.R. Rep. 1497, 89th Cong., Session 10 (1996), n. 15 at 10.

DC FOIA remains consistent with Court interpretation of federal law and the application of Exemption 5.  D.C. Official Code § 2-534(a)(4),“exempts from disclosure “inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters…which would not be available by law to a party other than a public body in litigation with the public body.”  D.C. Official Code §2- 534(e) states that the inter –agency memoranda exemption in D.C. Official Code § 2-534(a)(4) includes the deliberative process exemption.  The relevant provision of   D.C. Official Code § 2-534(e) states:

    The deliberative process privilege, the attorney work-product privilege and the attorney-    client privilege are incorporated under the inter-agency memoranda exemption listed in     subsection (a)(4) of this section, and these privileges, among other privileges that may be     found by the court, shall extend to any public body that is subject to the this subchapter.

Further, the plain meaning of D.C. Official Code § 2-534(a)(4) provides statutory authority necessary for a court to exempt from disclosure records generated in the process of awarding a District contract. The relevant permissive language mentioned supra states: “and these privileges, among other privileges that may be found by the court, shall extend to any public body that is subject to this subchapter.” This provision is clear and unambiguous. Therefore, the long established rules of statutory interpretation require accepting the language according to its plain meaning.