OOG-0003_6.21.17_AO Major Crash Task Force OMA
[…] At issue is whether the Task Force is required to review such records in an open session as required under D.C. Official Code § 2-575(a), which sets out fourteen general categories of exceptions to the OMA. 

 

Since the Task Force is required to review video and photographic records memorializing vehicular, pedestrian and other model collisions, it necessarily follows that such records may reveal images of such a personal and graphic nature that revelation in an open meeting would violated the personal privacy interests of the individuals involved. D.C. Official Code § 2-575(b)(1) allows for a meeting, or portion of a meeting of a public body to be closed when a “law or court order requires that a particular matter or proceeding not be public.”

 

Therefore, the District of Columbia Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), D.C. Official code § 2-531, et seq. is dispositive. Although FOIA creates the right of any member of the public to inspect public records (D.C. Official Code § 2-532(a)), that right is no absolute.