OOG-0003_6.21.17_AO Major Crash Task Force OMA
[…] The OMA defines a public body as "any government council, including the Council of the District of Columbia, board, commission, or similar entity, including a board of directors of an instrumentality, a board which supervises or controls an agency, or an advisory body that takes official action by vote of its members convened for such purpose." D.C. Official Code § 2-574(3). The OMA includes within the definition of a public body those entities whose establishment was pursuant to statute or Mayor's Order. However, the OMA also looks to the nature of the meeting, and whether the public body is gathering to "consider, conduct, or advise on public business, including gathering information, taking testimony, discussing, deliberating, recommending, and voting, regardless whether held in person, by telephone, electronically, or by other means of communication." Id. at § 2-574(1).

 

DISCUSSION

 

The Task Force is a public body as contemplated by the OMA. D.C. Official Code § 2-575(3).