3.8.16 DC Housing Authority Board of Commissions Opinion and Demand
[…] As the majority of boards and commissions are unable to post meeting minutes within the three business days as required under the OMA, draft meeting minutes must be posted within three business days upon the conclusion of the meeting, with annotation at the top of the document that full meeting minutes will be posted to the website on the next meeting date of the board or commission.12


6 The Housing Authority Board of Commissioners is among the list of Boards and Commissions referred to in the statute and is found at D.C. Code § 1-523.01(27).

7  3 DCMR § 10405.2, requires the Public Body to in good faith, make every effort to respond to the complaint

within thirty (30) days.

8 D.C. Official Code § 2-574(1). “A meeting is a “gathering of a quorum of the members of a public body, including hearings and roundtables, whether formal or informal, regular, special or emergency...”

9 The complaint states: “we asked the Authority staff in 2014 and learned meetings are indeed recorded, just not available (except by paying a fee to a contractor).” The OGG is unable to issue findings at this time as to whether

the Board is in compliance.

10 D.C. Official Code § 2-578.